Macupdate.Com - Info macupdate.com

macupdate.com receives about 45,400 unique visitors and 98,972 (2.18 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $498.00/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $390,017.78. According to Alexa Traffic Rank macupdate.com is ranked number 12,034 in the world and 0.00908% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Seattle, WA, 98109, United States and links to network IP address 52.222.217.66. This server doesn't support HTTPS and doesn't support HTTP/2.

About - macupdate.com

MacUpdate.com is the most comprehensive resource for finding, trying and buying apps and software made specifically for Mac OS X
How did macupdate.com look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is macupdate.com?

Daily Unique Visitors:
45,400
Monthly Unique Visitors:
1,362,000
Daily Pageviews:
98,972 (2.18 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
12,034 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.00908% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 24.4%19.7%8393
Japan 9.0%8.1%8693
Korea, Republic of 5.7%5.2%3096
United Kingdom 5.6%12.7%5427
France 5.0%6.9%6414
Italy 4.2%3.2%6713
Germany 4.0%3.6%11173
Canada 3.3%2.9%6697
Spain 3.3%3.3%7153
India 2.9%7.1%15085
China 2.8%1.5%28867
Australia 2.2%1.7%6497
Poland 1.7%1.2%7770
Taiwan 1.5%1.0%7779
Mexico 1.3%1.2%10788
Switzerland 1.3%1.3%3958
Brazil 1.2%0.9%18569
Norway 1.1%0.9%4871
Denmark 0.8%0.7%5615
Netherlands 0.8%0.8%13970
Sweden 0.8%1.1%6840
Hong Kong 0.8%0.6%7902
Dominican Republic 0.6%0.4%3200
Thailand 0.6%0.5%12874
Turkey 0.6%0.4%23270
Kuwait 0.5%0.8%3813
Austria 0.5%1.0%9626
Iran 0.5%0.4%37714
Greece 0.5%0.5%13152
South Africa 0.5%0.5%12968
Belgium 0.5%0.4%14087

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
macupdate.com
99.19%98.64%2.19
deals.macupdate.com
1.25%0.72%1.3
dl2.macupdate.com
0.54%0.25%1
cdn.macupdate.com
0.19%0.09%1
support.macupdate.com
0.18%0.16%2
screenshots.macupdate.com
0.15%0.08%1
OTHER
0%0.06%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush macupdate.com
Domain:
  macupdate.com
Rank:
  6,738
Organic Keywords:
  362,785
Organic Traffic:
  319,914
Organic Cost:
  $395,565.00
Adwords Keywords:
  0
Adwords Traffic:
  0
Adwords Cost:
  $0.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  73
Page Authority:
  60
MozRank:
  5

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
3,980
Total Backlinks:
  680,139
Follow Links:
  496,094
Nofollow Links:
  184,045
Referring Domains:
  7,767
Referring IPs:
  8,402

How socially engaged is macupdate.com?

Facebook:
  538
Google +:
  27
Linkedin:
  62
Stumbles:
  279,159
Buffer:
  86
Pins:
  0

How much macupdate.com can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$498.00
Monthly Revenue:
$14,940.00
Yearly Revenue:
$181,770.00
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 19,497$223.64
United Kingdom 12,569$78.31
France 6,829$32.10
Japan 8,017$25.65
Canada 2,870$20.12
Germany 3,563$17.21
Australia 1,683$12.67
Korea, Republic of 5,147$11.94
India 7,027$11.24
Italy 3,167$11.05
Switzerland 1,287$7.81
Sweden 1,089$5.79
Norway 891$4.72
China 1,485$4.59
Netherlands 792$4.03
Spain 3,266$3.63
Austria 990$3.22
Denmark 693$2.66
South Africa 495$2.18
Poland 1,188$2.15
Hong Kong 594$2.05
Belgium 396$1.95
Taiwan 990$1.88
Brazil 891$1.58
Thailand 495$1.24
Kuwait 792$1.22
Mexico 1,188$1.15
Greece 495$0.89
Dominican Republic 396$0.66
Iran 396$0.46
Turkey 396$0.43

How much money do macupdate.com lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$84.88
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$2,546.35
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$30,980.64
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
14,593
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
437,803
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
5,326,599
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 3,510$40.25
United Kingdom 2,011$12.53
Canada 718$5.03
Germany 1,033$4.99
France 751$3.53
India 1,968$3.15
Australia 337$2.53
Italy 538$1.88
Sweden 305$1.62
Switzerland 232$1.41
Norway 178$0.94
Austria 257$0.84
Japan 241$0.77
Poland 392$0.71
Spain 621$0.69
Netherlands 135$0.69
Denmark 173$0.67
China 193$0.60
Korea, Republic of 206$0.48
Greece 193$0.35
Taiwan 158$0.30
Belgium 48$0.23
Hong Kong 59$0.20
Mexico 107$0.10
Brazil 53$0.09
Thailand 30$0.07
Iran 63$0.07
Kuwait 32$0.05
South Africa 10$0.04
Turkey 28$0.03
Dominican Republic 16$0.03

How much is macupdate.com worth?

Website Value:
$390,017.78

Where is macupdate.com hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
52.222.217.66
ASN:
AS16509 
ISP:
Amazon.com, Inc. 
Server Location:
Seattle
WA
98109
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 52.222.217.66

There are no other sites hosted on this IP

How fast does macupdate.com load?

Average Load Time:
(3254 ms) 19 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 27 blocking script resources and 16 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

https://www.macupdate.com/js/push.js?d=2016-11-09
https://dl2.macupdate.com/js/_sources/libraries/kyl6hsv.js?d=2017-02-09
https://dl2.macupdate.com/js/_sources/libraries/underscore.min.js
https://dl2.macupdate.com/js/_sources/libraries/jquery-1.11.1.min.js
https://dl2.macupdate.com/js/_sources/libraries/jquery.ui.min.js
https://dl2.macupdate.com/js/_sources/libraries/plugins/jquery.migrate-1.2.1.min.js
https://dl2.macupdate.com/js/_sources/libraries/plugins/jquery.tools.min.js
https://dl2.macupdate.com/js/_sources/libraries/plugins/jquery.scrollto.min.js
https://dl2.macupdate.com/js/_sources/libraries/plugins/jquery.raty.min.js
https://dl2.macupdate.com/js/_sources/libraries/plugins/jquery.colorbox.min.js
https://dl2.macupdate.com/js/_sources/libraries/plugins/jquery.chosen.min.js
https://dl2.macupdate.com/js/_sources/libraries/plugins/jquery.cookie.min.js
https://dl2.macupdate.com/js/_sources/compressed/mu.utils.min.js
https://dl2.macupdate.com/js/_sources/libraries/plugins/jquery.jcountdown.min.js
https://www.macupdate.com/js/z_global_nav.js?a=3
https://dl2.macupdate.com/js/_sources/libraries/plugins/jquery.qtip.min.js
https://dl2.macupdate.com/js/jslider/jshashtable-2.1_src.js
https://dl2.macupdate.com/js/jslider/jquery.numberformatter-1.2.3.js
https://dl2.macupdate.com/js/jslider/tmpl.js
https://dl2.macupdate.com/js/jslider/jquery.dependClass-0.1.js
https://dl2.macupdate.com/js/jslider/draggable-0.1.js
https://dl2.macupdate.com/js/jslider/jquery.slider.js
https://dl2.macupdate.com/js/mutracker.js
https://www.macupdate.com/js/_sources/compressed/global_nav_responsive.min.js
https://www.macupdate.com/js/_sources/libraries/mu.bootstrap-3.3.6.src.js
https://use.typekit.net/kyl6hsv.js
https://www.macupdate.com/js/mufilters.js?z=2b
Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

https://www.macupdate.com/css/_sources/min/mu.bootstrap-3.3.6.min.css?sha1=0be3e***88c0d35aae1f6eefb16c3be8f86faf293
https://www.macupdate.com/css/_sources/min/mu.bootstrap-3.3.6.theme.min.css?sha1=4ba335821dc9aecf51885bbda1ce1b68ae66c7fb
https://www.macupdate.com/css/jquery-ui.min.css
https://www.macupdate.com/css/jquery-ui.theme.min.css
https://www.macupdate.com/css/mu.css?a=3
https://www.macupdate.com/css/newfront.css?sha1=9e25a4855a96cf22fbd4c00d5cd1d456a1faad78
https://www.macupdate.com/css/z_global_nav_new.css?a=5
https://www.macupdate.com/css/mediaboxAdvWhite.css
https://www.macupdate.com/css/login.css?a=9
https://www.macupdate.com/css/jslider/jslider.css
https://www.macupdate.com/css/jslider/jslider.blue.css
https://www.macupdate.com/css/jslider/jslider.plastic.css
https://www.macupdate.com/css/jslider/jslider.round.css
https://www.macupdate.com/css/jslider/jslider.round.plastic.css
https://www.macupdate.com/css/_sources/min/global_nav_responsive.min.css?sha1=c3e74abed2421a33ebb0***6e2a73183012974d6f
https://www.macupdate.com/css/_sources/min/global_footer_responsive.min.css?sha1=b622d210ce8f9582979da8abdba9fdbf019002f7

Avoid landing page redirects

Your page has 2 redirects. Redirects introduce additional delays before the page can be loaded.

Avoid landing page redirects for the following chain of redirected URLs.

http://macupdate.com/
https://macupdate.com/
https://www.macupdate.com/

Use legible font sizes

The following text on your page renders in a way that may be difficult for some of your visitors to read. Use legible font sizes to provide a better user experience.

The following text fragments have a small font size. Increase the font size to make them more legible.

These Mac apps are great for renders only 7 pixels tall (20 CSS pixels) .
Cisdem PDFConverterOCR and 7 others render only 5 pixels tall (15 CSS pixels) .
$49.99 and 1 others render only 3 pixels tall (10 CSS pixels) .
+104 renders only 7 pixels tall (21 CSS pixels) .
more renders only 4 pixels tall (13 CSS pixels) .
Updated 10 minutes ago renders only 6 pixels tall (16 CSS pixels) .
Filter renders only 6 pixels tall (16 CSS pixels) .
Trade Intercep…Trading 3.2.5 and 67 others render only 5 pixels tall (15 CSS pixels) .
Access dropbox…for Dropbox). and 79 others render only 5 pixels tall (14 CSS pixels) .
More Info and 38 others render only 4 pixels tall (12 CSS pixels) .
Free and 79 others render only 4 pixels tall (13 CSS pixels) .
Adobe Acrobat Pro 15.023.20056 and 11 others render only 5 pixels tall (15 CSS pixels) .
Install and 40 others render only 4 pixels tall (13 CSS pixels) .
1 renders only 6 pixels tall (16 CSS pixels).
10 and 8 others render only 6 pixels tall (16 CSS pixels).
Effect Matrix Bundle renders only 6 pixels tall (16 CSS pixels) .
Smart tool for…lled software. and 9 others render only 5 pixels tall (14 CSS pixels) .
Buy Bundle Now renders only 5 pixels tall (14 CSS pixels) .
Mac Product Key Finder Pro and 8 others render only 6 pixels tall (16 CSS pixels) .
50% off - $89 and 8 others render only 4 pixels tall (12 CSS pixels) .
See more promos… renders only 5 pixels tall (15 CSS pixels).
10. and 9 others render only 5 pixels tall (14 CSS pixels).
MacUpdate Desktop renders only 6 pixels tall (16 CSS pixels).
Search and ins…them updated. renders only 4 pixels tall (12 CSS pixels).
Install renders only 4 pixels tall (13 CSS pixels).
BetterTouchTool and 8 others render only 6 pixels tall (16 CSS pixels).
Install and 8 others render only 4 pixels tall (13 CSS pixels).
See more po***r apps… renders only 5 pixels tall (15 CSS pixels).
Discover New Mac Apps. renders only 6 pixels tall (16 CSS pixels).
& keep your Ma…p-to-date with and 2 others render only 6 pixels tall (16 CSS pixels).
MacUpdate Promo and 1 others render only 6 pixels tall (16 CSS pixels).
COMPANY and 1 others render only 5 pixels tall (14 CSS pixels).
Career Opportunities and 10 others render only 5 pixels tall (14 CSS pixels).

Enable compression

Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.

Enable compression for the following resources to reduce their transfer size by 281KiB (87% reduction).

Compressing https://www.macupdate.com/ could save 248.4KiB (89% reduction).
Compressing https://media.lowermybills.com/te_re/te_re.js could save 23.2KiB (79% reduction).
Compressing https://media.lowermybills.com/cookE/geoip/iframe?spacedesc=31082367_16833144_300x600_31082366_31082367&target=_blank&random=895103360&@CPSC@=https://adclick.g.doubleclick.net/aclk?sa=l&ai=ClA1zJlm4WO2KOY6zmASU0pDoApOw8LBIlMTqy6YCyrqM8b4BEAEg9MH0AWDJhsKI-KOAFaAB3P3oxwPIAQngAgCoAwGqBLUBT9Ag5c_pYABIUep5mVO4GB5IQ4WR6efujVMyDrxRNf9IM2Onn5UHuIhXlzLkHA4I8RHtwgJhhJmIYEMWzY0W57XMbQ4YpzAj6hUJw***2P3AJLSFF0SlNAAU1H-NnO5d35V0njCjMKE8w0TezdkO3WlP6g4tg1NLC9TLYi6WxLfBd7_laqujxCgbjSOpyS86enW7tb-K82Im-58ihLQ6_h8ZmQOowIN9iqBJUF--G236KuHi8sOAEAaAGEdgGAoAHjIKXOKgHpr4b2AcA0ggFCIBhEAHYEww&num=1&sig=AOD64_3WEoieKThkmkpIW1utfnkDWR0gMw&client=ca-pub-2766703541498124&adurl= could save 9.3KiB (80% reduction).

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

https://dl2.macupdate.com/images/icons128/8544.png (expiration not specified)
https://dl2.macupdate.com/js/_sources/compressed/mu.api.min.js (expiration not specified)
https://dl2.macupdate.com/js/_sources/compressed/mu.utils.min.js (expiration not specified)
https://dl2.macupdate.com/js/_sources/libraries/jquery-1.11.1.min.js (expiration not specified)
https://dl2.macupdate.com/js/_sources/libraries/plugins/jquery.chosen.min.js (expiration not specified)
https://dl2.macupdate.com/js/_sources/libraries/plugins/jquery.colorbox.min.js (expiration not specified)
https://dl2.macupdate.com/js/_sources/libraries/plugins/jquery.cookie.min.js (expiration not specified)
https://dl2.macupdate.com/js/_sources/libraries/plugins/jquery.jcountdown.min.js (expiration not specified)
https://dl2.macupdate.com/js/_sources/libraries/plugins/jquery.migrate-1.2.1.min.js (expiration not specified)
https://dl2.macupdate.com/js/_sources/libraries/plugins/jquery.qtip.min.js (expiration not specified)
https://dl2.macupdate.com/js/_sources/libraries/plugins/jquery.raty.min.js (expiration not specified)
https://dl2.macupdate.com/js/_sources/libraries/plugins/jquery.tools.min.js (expiration not specified)
https://dl2.macupdate.com/js/_sources/libraries/underscore.min.js (expiration not specified)
https://dl2.macupdate.com/js/jslider/draggable-0.1.js (expiration not specified)
https://dl2.macupdate.com/js/jslider/jquery.dependClass-0.1.js (expiration not specified)
https://dl2.macupdate.com/js/jslider/jshashtable-2.1_src.js (expiration not specified)
https://dl2.macupdate.com/js/jslider/tmpl.js (expiration not specified)
https://use.typekit.net/kyl6hsv.js (10 minutes)
https://www.googletagservices.com/tag/js/gpt.js (15 minutes)
https://connect.facebook.net/en_US/sdk.js (20 minutes)
https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/castaway-paradise-animal-sim/id906684552?mt=12&ign-mpt=uo%3D4 (30 minutes)
https://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/js/adsbygoogle.js (60 minutes)
https://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/osd.js (60 minutes)
https://www.google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)
https://media.lowermybills.com/te_re/te_re.js (5 hours)
https://media.lowermybills.com/xl/PROD/16115121/creatives.38133/lmb_ILF_G_ARBxBP***WreathTYACYNPB25s150k_PRIP350LPOnly21_FP_0217_300x600CG.dir//amT4MO.png (5 hours)
https://media.lowermybills.com/xl/PROD/16115121/creatives.38133/lmb_ILF_G_ARBxBP***WreathTYACYNPB25s150k_PRIP350LPOnly21_FP_0217_300x600CG.dir//lmb_ILF_G_ARBxBP***WreathTYACYNPB25s150k_PRIP350LPOnly21_FP_0217_300x600CG_anim.gif (5 hours)

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 156.9KiB (28% reduction).

Compressing https://dl2.macupdate.com/images/app_billboards/Chime_billboard.jpg could save 39KiB (28% reduction).
Compressing https://dl2.macupdate.com/images/app_billboards/Today%20Flights.jpg could save 27.3KiB (30% reduction).
Compressing https://dl2.macupdate.com/images/app_billboards/Mac%20Product%20Key%20Finder.jpg could save 26.5KiB (26% reduction).
Compressing https://dl2.macupdate.com/images/promo_ad_media/20621/globalFooter.jpeg could save 15.5KiB (34% reduction).
Compressing https://dl2.macupdate.com/images/icons128/36245.png?d=1488458712 could save 5.3KiB (38% reduction).
Compressing https://dl2.macupdate.com/images/icons128/28731.png could save 3.2KiB (24% reduction).
Compressing https://www.macupdate.com/img/global_nav/fb_signin.png could save 2.7KiB (43% reduction).
Compressing https://dl2.macupdate.com/images/icons128/52019.png?d=1487707841 could save 1.9KiB (14% reduction).
Compressing https://dl2.macupdate.com/images/icons128/12230.png?d=1482335190 could save 1.8KiB (11% reduction).
Compressing https://dl2.macupdate.com/images/icons128/37403.png?d=1487971543 could save 1.6KiB (18% reduction).
Compressing https://dl2.macupdate.com/images/icons128/55546.png?d=1447009881 could save 1.5KiB (12% reduction).
Compressing https://www.macupdate.com/img/global_nav/responsive_nav_icons/made_in_mi.png could save 1.5KiB (44% reduction).
Compressing https://dl2.macupdate.com/images/icons128/57004.png?d=1482180096 could save 1.4KiB (15% reduction).
Compressing https://dl2.macupdate.com/images/icons128/52974.png?d=147***8***33 could save 1.4KiB (15% reduction).
Compressing https://www.macupdate.com/img/global_nav/arrow.png could save 1.3KiB (65% reduction).
Compressing https://dl2.macupdate.com/images/icons128/52850.png?d=1487617117 could save 1.2KiB (12% reduction).
Compressing https://dl2.macupdate.com/images/icons128/34655.png?d=1483041912 could save 1.1KiB (12% reduction).
Compressing https://dl2.macupdate.com/images/icons128/38754.png?d=1467989153 could save 1.1KiB (11% reduction).
Compressing https://www.macupdate.com/img/jslider/macupdateslider-skin.png could save 1.1KiB (41% reduction).
Compressing https://www.macupdate.com/img/global_nav/responsive_nav_icons/rss_button.png could save 1.1KiB (56% reduction).
Compressing https://dl2.macupdate.com/images/icons128/48376.png?d=1456859203 could save 1.1KiB (15% reduction).
Compressing https://dl2.macupdate.com/images/icons128/55445.png?d=1476733544 could save 1.1KiB (14% reduction).
Compressing https://www.macupdate.com/img/global_nav/responsive_nav_icons/explore_retina_hover.png could save 1.1KiB (50% reduction).
Compressing https://www.macupdate.com/img/global_nav/responsive_nav_icons/promo_retina_hover.png could save 1.1KiB (43% reduction).
Compressing https://www.macupdate.com/img/newfront/rightarrow.png could save 1KiB (66% reduction).
Compressing https://www.macupdate.com/img/global_nav/responsive_nav_icons/tw_button.png could save 1KiB (57% reduction).
Compressing https://www.macupdate.com/img/global_nav/responsive_nav_icons/hover_retina_watchlists.png could save 1KiB (56% reduction).
Compressing https://www.macupdate.com/img/newfront/mudicon.png could save 1,018B (64% reduction).
Compressing https://www.macupdate.com/img/global_nav/responsive_nav_icons/hover_retina_settings.png could save 1,011B (55% reduction).
Compressing https://www.macupdate.com/img/global_nav/responsive_nav_icons/hover_retina_purchases.png could save 985B (50% reduction).
Compressing https://www.macupdate.com/img/newfront/dlicon.png could save 982B (74% reduction).
Compressing https://www.macupdate.com/img/global_nav/responsive_nav_icons/hover_retina_downloads.png could save 976B (62% reduction).
Compressing https://www.macupdate.com/img/discover/whiteinfoicon.png could save 972B (75% reduction).
Compressing https://www.macupdate.com/img/global_nav/responsive_nav_icons/fb_button.png could save 9***B (62% reduction).
Compressing https://www.macupdate.com/img/global_nav/responsive_nav_icons/hover_retina_developer.png could save 966B (54% reduction).
Compressing https://www.macupdate.com/img/global_nav/responsive_nav_icons/hover_retina_logout.png could save 963B (63% reduction).
Compressing https://www.macupdate.com/img/newfront/selectarrow.png could save 938B (81% reduction).
Compressing https://www.macupdate.com/img/global_nav/responsive_nav_icons/hover_retina_profile.png could save 924B (68% reduction).
Compressing https://www.macupdate.com/img/global_nav/responsive_nav_icons/desktop_retina_hover.png could save 918B (34% reduction).
Compressing https://dl2.macupdate.com/images/icons128/4783.png could save 636B (16% reduction).

Prioritize visible content

Your page requires additional network round trips to render the above-the-fold content. For best performance, reduce the amount of HTML needed to render above-the-fold content.

156.8KiB of the HTML response was required to render the above-the-fold content. This requires 4 network round-trips. However, if the HTML response were compressed, then the HTML required to render the above-the-fold content could be delivered in just 2 network round-trips. Enable compression for the HTML response in order to prioritize the visible content for this page.

Only about 52% of the final above-the-fold content could be rendered with the HTML delivered within 2 round-trips .

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <a href="#" class="signin_link_bootstrap"></a> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="#" class="signin_link_bootstrap"></a> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="/app/mac/52109…dfconverterocr" class="nftal-box">PDF converter…DFConverterOCR</a> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="/apps/254/text…ain-and-simple" class="dfclrbb-circle">+104 more</a> is close to 2 other tap targets .
The tap target <a id="billboard_button_todayflights" class="nfmlfassc-btn active"> is close to 3 other tap targets .
The tap target <a id="billboard_butt…per-vectorizer" class="nfmlfassc-btn"> and 2 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <button id="nfml-filterbtn" type="button">Filter</button> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="/app/mac/54932/boson" class="nfmlulrapt-link">Boson 1.4.6</a> and 67 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="/app/mac/1833/…be-acrobat-pro" class="nfmlulrapt-link hotpick">Adobe Acrobat Pro 15.023.20056</a> and 11 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="/app/mac/58827/space-drop" class="nfmrpababr-dib…greenbtn-test">More Info</a> and 24 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="#" class="nfmrpababr-dib…greenbtn-test">Install</a> and 11 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="/">1</a> is close to 2 other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="/page/1">2</a> and 8 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="/page/1" class="nfmlulp-btn nextbtn"></a> is close to 1 other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="http://deals.m…ampaign=promos" class="nfmrp-row">Mindjet MindMa…ct-management.</a> and 8 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://deals.m…ampaign=promos" class="nfmrp-row">Mindjet MindMa…ct-management.</a> and 5 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a id="nfmrpabab-text" href="/store">See more promos…</a> is close to 2 other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="/app/mac/8544/…update-desktop" class="nfmrpababr-applink">1.…them updated.</a> is close to 3 other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="/app/mac/8544/…update-desktop" class="nfmrpababr-applink">1.…them updated.</a> is close to 1 other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="#" class="nfmrpababr-dibtn install">Install</a> is close to 1 other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="/app/mac/10909/***tail" class="nfmrpababr-applink">2. ***tail</a> and 8 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="/app/mac/10909/***tail" class="nfmrpababr-applink">2. ***tail</a> and 8 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="#" class="nfmrpababr-dib…greenbtn-test">Install</a> is close to 2 other tap targets.
The tap target <a id="nfmrpabab-text" href="/po***r/week/">See more po***r apps…</a> is close to 2 other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="https://www.macupdate.com" class="navbar-brand">MacUpdate</a> is close to 1 other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="https://www.macupdate.com" class="navbar-brand">MacUpdate</a> is close to 1 other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="/apps-for-you" class="blurb-link">Discover New Mac Apps.</a> is close to 2 other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="/apps-for-you" class="blurb-link">Discover New Mac Apps.</a> and 2 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="https://www.fa….com/MacUpdate"></a> and 2 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="https://deals.macupdate.com">MacUpdate Promo</a> and 11 others are close to other tap targets.

Configure the viewport

Your page specifies a fixed-width desktop viewport. Use a responsive viewport to allow your page to render properly on all devices.

Configuring a viewport specifying width=device-width instead of width=900 will allow your page to adapt for devices of various widths. This may require additional work to adapt your styling for smaller screens.

Minify HTML

Compacting HTML code, including any inline JavaScript and CSS contained in it, can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify HTML for the following resources to reduce their size by 79.1KiB (29% reduction).

Minifying https://www.macupdate.com/ could save 79.1KiB (29% reduction).

Size content to viewport

The page content is too wide for the viewport, forcing the user to scroll horizontally. Size the page content to the viewport to provide a better user experience.

The page content is 1,160 CSS pixels wide, but the viewport is only 1,084 CSS pixels wide. The following elements fall outside the viewport:

The element <h1 id="nft-title">MacUpdate simp…s for your Mac</h1> falls outside the viewport.
The element <div id="nft-selectcat">These Mac apps…king new music</div> falls outside the viewport.
The element <div id="nft-radgrad"> falls outside the viewport.
The element <div id="nft-hgrad"> falls outside the viewport.
The element <iframe id="google_ads_ifr…ront_300x600_0" src="https://tpc.go…container.html" name=""> falls outside the viewport.
The element <h2 class="nfmrs-title">On promo right now…</h2> falls outside the viewport.
The element <div> falls outside the viewport.
The element <h3 class="nfmrpr-title">Effect Matrix Bundle</h3> falls outside the viewport.
The element <span class="nfmpr-shortdescrip">With Super Vec…er great apps!</span> falls outside the viewport.
The element <span class="nfmrpr-percent">50% off - $89</span> falls outside the viewport.
The element <span class="nfmpr-shortdescrip">Professional m…ct-management.</span> falls outside the viewport.
The element <span class="nfmrpr-percent">50% off - $15</span> falls outside the viewport.
The element <span class="nfmpr-shortdescrip">Smart tool for…lled software.</span> falls outside the viewport.
The element <span class="nfmrpr-percent">50% off - $30</span> falls outside the viewport.
The element <span class="nfmpr-shortdescrip">Read, annotate…nd sign PDF&#39;s.</span> falls outside the viewport.
The element <span class="nfmrpr-percent">67% off - $10</span> falls outside the viewport.
The element <span class="nfmpr-shortdescrip">Supercharges y…app switcher.</span> falls outside the viewport.
The element <span class="nfmrpr-percent">50% off - $20</span> falls outside the viewport.
The element <span class="nfmpr-shortdescrip">Get rid of dup…automatically.</span> falls outside the viewport.
The element <span class="nfmrpr-percent">50% off - $5</span> falls outside the viewport.
The element <span class="nfmpr-shortdescrip">Innovative personal database.</span> falls outside the viewport.
The element <span class="nfmrpr-percent">67% off - $20</span> falls outside the viewport.
The element <span class="nfmpr-shortdescrip">Remove luma an…oiseless Pro).</span> falls outside the viewport.
The element <span class="nfmrpr-percent">50% off - $10</span> falls outside the viewport.
The element <span class="nfmpr-shortdescrip">Password-prote…to your apps.</span> falls outside the viewport.
The element <span class="nfmrpr-percent">50% off - $10</span> falls outside the viewport.
The element <span class="nfmpr-shortdescrip">Batch resize,…t your images.</span> falls outside the viewport.
The element <select id="nfmrpab-filter-list">Today Th…This Year</select> falls outside the viewport.
The element <span id="nfmrpababr-shortdescrip">Search and ins…them updated.</span> falls outside the viewport.
The element <div class="star-rating th…fmrpababr-star"> falls outside the viewport.
The element <a href="#" class="nfmrpababr-dibtn install">Install</a> falls outside the viewport.
The element <div class="star-rating fo…fmrpababr-star"> falls outside the viewport.
The element <a href="#" class="nfmrpababr-dib…greenbtn-test">Install</a> falls outside the viewport.
The element <div class="star-rating fo…fmrpababr-star"> falls outside the viewport.
The element <a href="#" class="nfmrpababr-dib…greenbtn-test">Install</a> falls outside the viewport.
The element <div class="star-rating fo…fmrpababr-star"> falls outside the viewport.
The element <a href="#" class="nfmrpababr-dib…greenbtn-test">Install</a> falls outside the viewport.
The element <div class="star-rating fo…fmrpababr-star"> falls outside the viewport.
The element <a href="#" class="nfmrpababr-dib…greenbtn-test">Install</a> falls outside the viewport.
The element <div class="star-rating fo…fmrpababr-star"> falls outside the viewport.
The element <a href="#" class="nfmrpababr-dib…greenbtn-test">Install</a> falls outside the viewport.
The element <div class="star-rating fi…fmrpababr-star"> falls outside the viewport.
The element <a href="#" class="nfmrpababr-dib…greenbtn-test">Install</a> falls outside the viewport.
The element <div class="star-rating fo…fmrpababr-star"> falls outside the viewport.
The element <a href="#" class="nfmrpababr-dib…greenbtn-test">Install</a> falls outside the viewport.
The element <div class="star-rating fi…fmrpababr-star"> falls outside the viewport.
The element <a href="#" class="nfmrpababr-dib…greenbtn-test">Install</a> falls outside the viewport.
The element <div class="star-rating th…fmrpababr-star"> falls outside the viewport.
The element <a href="#" class="nfmrpababr-dib…greenbtn-test">Install</a> falls outside the viewport.
The element <div></div> falls outside the viewport.
The element <a id="bundle-stickyscroll" href="https://www.ma…ectmatrix_2017"></a> falls outside the viewport.

Reduce server response time



In our test, your server responded in 0.50 seconds. There are many factors that can slow down your server response time. Please read our recommendations to learn how you can monitor and measure where your server is spending the most time.

Minify JavaScript

Compacting JavaScript code can save many bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.

Minify JavaScript for the following resources to reduce their size by 21.8KiB (38% reduction).

Minifying https://media.lowermybills.com/te_re/te_re.js could save 13.1KiB (45% reduction).
Minifying https://www.macupdate.com/js/_sources/libraries/mu.bootstrap-3.3.6.src.js could save 3.1KiB (23% reduction) after compression.
Minifying https://dl2.macupdate.com/js/jslider/jquery.numberformatter-1.2.3.js could save 2.6KiB (55% reduction) after compression.
Minifying https://dl2.macupdate.com/js/jslider/jquery.slider.js could save 1.3KiB (28% reduction) after compression.
Minifying https://dl2.macupdate.com/js/jslider/jshashtable-2.1_src.js could save 1.2KiB (42% reduction) after compression.
Minifying https://www.macupdate.com/js/mufilters.js?z=2b could save 556B (22% reduction) after compression.

Minify CSS

Compacting CSS code can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify CSS for the following resources to reduce their size by 2.5KiB (12% reduction).

Minifying https://www.macupdate.com/css/newfront.css?sha1=9e25a4855a96cf22fbd4c00d5cd1d456a1faad78 could save 1.3KiB (13% reduction) after compression.
Minifying https://www.macupdate.com/css/jquery-ui.min.css could save 656B (13% reduction) after compression.
Minifying https://www.macupdate.com/css/z_global_nav_new.css?a=5 could save 523B (11% reduction) after compression.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  90
Vendor reliability:
  90
Privacy:
  90
Child safety:
  92

SSL Checker - SSL Certificate Verify

macupdate.com does not support HTTPS
loader
Verifying SSL Support. Please wait...

Verify HTTP/2 Support

macupdate.com does not support HTTP/2
loader
Verifying HTTP/2.0 Support. Please wait...

Site Categories (dmoz)

Shareware/Mac OS
Macintosh/Directories

What sites are related to macupdate.com?

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 301 Moved Permanently
Server: CloudFront
Date: Thu, 02 Mar 2017 17:40:50 GMT
Content-Type: text/html
Content-Length: 183
Connection: close
Location: https://www.macupdate.com/
X-Cache: Redirect from cloudfront
Via: 1.1 decb6b15ad2b3df28abe4e298c687a03.cloudfront.net (CloudFront)
X-Amz-Cf-Id: LZvyTswdCDGu1UUKO-Mv_bZvkuBEcnvZ42c-m15TNZU13PKYG17M5w==
HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=UTF-8
Connection: close
Server: nginx
Date: Thu, 02 Mar 2017 17:40:47 GMT
X-Powered-By: PHP/5.6.29
Access-Control-Allow-Origin: *
Set-Cookie: PHPSESSID=glkheunfgmvak0bej7ddugm0r6; expires=Fri, 03-Mar-2017 17:40:47 GMT; Max-Age=86400; path=/; domain=www.macupdate.com; secure; HttpOnly
Expires: Thu, 19 Nov 1981 08:52:00 GMT
Cache-Control: no-store, no-cache, must-revalidate, post-check=0, pre-check=0
Pragma: no-cache
Set-Cookie: pushid=185646193; expires=Thu, 16-Jan-5186 03:27:26 GMT; Max-Age=99999999999; path=/; domain=.macupdate.com; secure
Access-Control-Allow-Origin: *
Age: 3
X-Cache: Hit from cloudfront
Via: 1.1 7dbd6ee65aeb0101f824c940a7ad8065.cloudfront.net (CloudFront)
X-Amz-Cf-Id: I4SvdPbKiIZWy0KdxADf2dNZpb04mRSwWE6Fp-4Vhs8X0SF9EHqC4A==

DNS Lookup

Currently Not Available

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
1997-05-01
Domain Age:
19 years 10 months 1 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.tucows.com...
Domain Name: MACUPDATE.COM
Domain ID: 722861_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.tucows.com
Registrar URL: http://tucowsdomains.com
Updated Date: 2016-09-24T03:48:33Z
Creation Date: 1997-05-01T04:00:00Z
Registrar Registration Expiration Date: 2017-05-02T04:00:00Z
Registrar: TUCOWS, INC.
Registrar IANA ID: ***
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.4165350123
Reseller: WeHostMacs
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Domain Status: clientUpdateProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited
Registry Registrant ID:
Registrant Name: Joel Mueller
Registrant Organization: MacUpdate LLC
Registrant Street: 548 Market St #10395
Registrant City: San Francisco
Registrant State/Province: CA
Registrant Postal Code: 94104
Registrant Country: US
Registrant Phone: +1.2***8731357
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax:
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Registry Admin ID:
Admin Name: Joel Mueller
Admin Organization: MacUpdate LLC
Admin Street: 548 Market St #10395
Admin City: San Francisco
Admin State/Province: CA
Admin Postal Code: 94104
Admin Country: US
Admin Phone: +1.2***8731357
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax:
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Registry Tech ID:
Tech Name: Joel Mueller
Tech Organization: MacUpdate LLC
Tech Street: 548 Market St #10395
Tech City: San Francisco
Tech State/Province: CA
Tech Postal Code: 94104
Tech Country: US
Tech Phone: +1.2***8731357
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax:
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: NS-120.AWSDNS-15.COM
Name Server: NS-***6.AWSDNS-23.NET
Name Server: NS-1753.AWSDNS-27.CO.UK
Name Server: NS-1524.AWSDNS-62.ORG
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN WHOIS Data Problem Reporting System: http://wdprs.internic.net/
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2016-09-24T03:48:33Z <<<

"For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp"

Registration Service Provider:
WeHostMacs, email
408-253-8500
408-253-9565 (fax)
http://www.wehostmacs.com/
This company may be contacted for domain login/passwords,
DNS/Nameserver changes, and general domain support questions.

The Data in the Tucows Registrar WHOIS database is provided to you by Tucows
for information purposes only, and may be used to assist you in obtaining
information about or related to a domain name's registration record.

Tucows makes this information available "as is," and does not guarantee its
accuracy.

By submitting a WHOIS query, you agree that you will use this data only for
lawful purposes and that, under no cir***stances will you use this data to:
a) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission by e-mail,
telephone, or facsimile of mass, unsolicited, commercial advertising or
solicitations to entities other than the data recipient's own existing
customers; or (b) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that
send queries or data to the systems of any Registry Operator or
ICANN-Accredited registrar, except as reasonably necessary to register
domain names or modify existing registrations.

The compilation, repackaging, dissemination or other use of this Data is
expressly prohibited without the prior written consent of Tucows.

Tucows reserves the right to terminate your access to the Tucows WHOIS
database in its sole discretion, including without limitation, for excessive
querying of the WHOIS database or for failure to otherwise abide by this
policy.

Tucows reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

By submitting this query, you agree to abide by these terms.

NOTE: THE WHOIS DATABASE IS A CONTACT DATABASE ONLY. LACK OF A DOMAIN
RECORD DOES NOT SIGNIFY DOMAIN AVAILABILITY.
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Whois Server Version 2.0

Domain names in the .com and .net domains can now be registered
with many different competing registrars. Go to http://www.internic.net
for detailed information.

Domain Name: MACUPDATE.COM
Registrar: TUCOWS DOMAINS INC.
Sponsoring Registrar IANA ID: ***
Whois Server: whois.tucows.com
Referral URL: http://www.tucowsdomains.com
Name Server: NS-120.AWSDNS-15.COM
Name Server: NS-1524.AWSDNS-62.ORG
Name Server: NS-1753.AWSDNS-27.CO.UK
Name Server: NS-***6.AWSDNS-23.NET
Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Status: clientUpdateProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited
Updated Date: 24-sep-2016
Creation Date: 01-may-1997
Expiration Date: 02-may-2017

>>> Last update of whois database: Thu, 02 Mar 2017 17:40:55 GMT <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

NOTICE: The expiration date displayed in this record is the date the
registrar's sponsorship of the domain name registration in the registry is
currently set to expire. This date does not necessarily reflect the expiration
date of the domain name registrant's agreement with the sponsoring
registrar. Users may consult the sponsoring registrar's Whois database to
view the registrar's reported date of expiration for this registration.

TERMS OF USE: You are not authorized to access or query our Whois
database through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
automated except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or
modify existing registrations; the Data in VeriSign Global Registry
Services' ("VeriSign") Whois database is provided by VeriSign for
information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information
about or related to a domain name registration record. VeriSign does not
guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a Whois query, you agree to abide
by the following terms of use: You agree that you may use this Data only
for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass
unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail, telephone,
or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to VeriSign (or its computer systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or other use of this Data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of VeriSign. You agree not to
use electronic processes that are automated and high-volume to access or
query the Whois database except as reasonably necessary to register
domain names or modify existing registrations. VeriSign reserves the right
to restrict your access to the Whois database in its sole discretion to ensure
operational stability. VeriSign may restrict or terminate your access to the
Whois database for failure to abide by these terms of use. VeriSign
reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

The Registry database contains ONLY .COM, .NET, .EDU domains and
Registrars.
Last update was 264 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
macupdate.com widget